Mersea Island Scooter Rally 2019
WHAT'S ON

LIVE MUSIC

Sponsored by
Vespajets vespajets
The Marquee

Friday

8.00pm
FUTURE OF LEGENDS
9.00pm
THE FILTHY SPECTACULA
10.00pm
LONG TALL TEXANS

Saturday

8.00pm
DOOJIP
9.00pm
THE KUBRICKS
10.00pm
FAY HALLAM

DAYTIME EVENTS

SCOOTER TRADERS
Friday & Saturday
Scooter, scooter parts, tuning parts, music & clothes.

AFTERNOON DJ's & LIVE MUSIC
Saturday

DJ's
From 1.00pm
The Food Court
Si Barber, Crackers & Jay Watson

LIVE MUSIC
From 1.30pm
The Barn
TBC

THE GAMES
Sponsored by
PUTOLINE
Prizes donated by
SIP &
Tucano Urbano
The Games Arena
From midday
All the usual fun & frolics from Ginger Tony and his team

TUG-O-WAR

Sponsored by
Coyotes SC Austria

CHUCKY EGG
Sponsored by
Scooterist of Sudbury

BEER & BANANA RACE
Sponsored by
Braintree Breakfast SC

WHERE'S ME BEER
Sponsored by
Coyotes SC Austria

SPONGE BOB WET PANTS
Sponsored by
Braintree Breakfast SC

ICED T
Sponsored by
Dirty Johns

WHEEL ME OVER
Sponsored by
Crackers

DYNO
Supplied by
JG SCOOTERS

The Paddock
All day Saturday
Pop along and see how powerful your scooter is . . . or NOT!

Most Powerful Lambretta
Sponsored by
Bats SC

Most Powerful Vespa
Sponsored by
SG Engineering

Most Powerful Auto
Sponsored by
Bad Samaritans SC

CUSTOM SHOW
Sponsored by
LEXHAM INSURANCE
Prizes donated by
SIP &
Tucano Urbano
The Marquee

BEST OF SHOW
(PHIL RUDKIN TROPHY)
Sponsored by
SCOOTERING MAGAZINE

BEST LAMBRETTA
Sponsored by
Lambretta Club of Great Britain

BEST VESPA
Sponsored by
Coyotes SC Austria

BEST AUTO
Sponsored by
Beers n Larfs SC

BEST ORIGINAL LAMBRETTA
Sponsored by
Sidewinders SC

BEST LAMBRETTA RESTORATION
Sponsored by
KTF Soul Club

BEST ORIGINAL VESPA
Sponsored by
Cowabunga Pizza

BEST VESPA RESTORATION
Sponsored by
The Coasters SC

BEST VINTAGE
Sponsored by
Coastal Trippers Scooter Workshop

BEST CUSTOM PAINTWORK
Sponsored by
Coyotes SC Austria

BEST STREET RACER
Sponsored by
Mansfield Monsters SC

BEST ODDITY/CHOPPER
Sponsored by
South Kent Saints SC

BEST ENGINEERED
Sponsored by
SRP Race Team

BEST ICONIC
Sponsored by
SLUK

BEST CUTDOWN
Sponsored by
Sudbury Phantoms SC

RIDEOUT
Organised by
Peter Fuller & Steve York
Meet in staff car park beside the main gate
on Saturday at 9:30am for a 10:00am sharp departure.
Route will be advised nearer the time.
Meet in the staff car park beside the main gate
at 9:30am for a 10am sharp departure.
Route will be advised nearer the time.
The ride will be around 25 miles
and will take approximately 45 minutes,
plus 30 minutes refreshment break at a local pub.
This will allow time to get back for the custom show.

MUSIC ROOMS
Main Hall
Sponsored by
PUTOLINE JAHSPEED SCOOTERS

Traditional Scooterist sounds
Friday & Saturday nights from 7.00pm till last man standing

Friday
19.00 - 20.00 - Lawrence Wooston
20.00 - 21.00 - KTF Soul Club
21.00 - 22.00 - Dave Porter
22.00 - 23.00 - Paul Baker aka Hippy Paul
23.00 - 24.00 - KTF Soul Club
24.00 - 02.00 - Dirty Johns
02.00 - Close - Anna Vodka & The Spirit

Saturday
19.00 - 20.00 - Si Barber & Crackers
20.00 - 21.30 - Ronnie London's Groove Lounge
21.30 - 23.00 - Adi Clark
23.00 - 24.00 - Paul Franklin
24.00 - 02.00 - Jay Watson
02.00 - Close - Dirk & Minka

The Darkside Club Marquee
& Silent Disco

Sponsored by
CARDIFF SCOOTER STYLE

The Darkside
Alternative, House, Garage, Shed! You name it they'll play it
Friday & Saturday
8pm till 2am

Ska Mess Hall
Sponsored by
TROJAN RECORDS

Moonstomp
1960's skinhead reggae, Rocksteady & Ska
Friday & Saturday
7.00pm till midnight


colchester dvlc website
vespajets